Thursday, June 12, 2008

Week 29

Today marks the start of 29 weeks of the pregnancy so it's time to show the growing belly bump. Time is flying by, I can't believe it's already been that long. I made Avery get in on the fun of taking pictures. We had just gotten back from YM/YW's so it'd be a long day which is why we both look like we just want to get it over with... LOL

p.s.. those who have been bugging me to set up a baby registry. I should have that done by Saturday. I'll blog about it this weekend to let you know.

Monday, June 9, 2008

Baby Bassinet

We did not end up going to Michigan - not due to weather but because the airport that Avery works at decided they'd give him a good deal for his multi-engine rating. That was interesting to me since they were going to charge over $1K more than this place in Michigan. But whatever it's working out and he'll get his multi-engine so I don't mind.

On Saturday a friend called me letting me know there were a few houses in her neighborhood having garage sales with lots of baby things. She saw a stroller, bassinet, car seats, etc. In her hectic errand running she stopped at one of the houses for me to check out the bassinet. She talked to the guy selling it and apparently they had an oops baby a few years back and that baby was the only one who used it. After hearing it was in good condition I drove down there and picked it up. For $20 I couldn't pass it up. It's dark blue and white with polka dots - so lucky for me it can be used for either a boy or a girl. Now I just need to get everthing else. I did check out the other baby things each house had to offer but they weren't in as great condition but I will keep frequenting the garage sales in the area this summer.
When Avery gets home I will make him take a picture of the belly to share with you all. He works so dang late these days that I keep forgetting to ask him. So I'm sorry...

Tuesday, June 3, 2008

Not Much

So, I don't have much to blog about since all I've done the last two weeks is either stay with a dog or watch someones children while they left town. Guess I should have taken pictures of the dog or kids to blog about.

Oh but I do have some good news. I found out over the weekend that my Brother Kevin and his new wife Suzie are expecting a baby. That will be 4 grandbabies in '08 for my parentals. Which I believe brings the total to 12 grandkids for them. The first one was born in March the second one is due Aug 6th, mine is due Aug 28th and the last one will be due first week of Dec. My poor Mother is gonna be super busy... LOL She'll go to Rexburg to help my younger sis Rachelle around the 6th of Aug. then come to see me at the end of Aug. Luckily when she comes to me she'll have my older sis Deena with her. Which will be cool cuz Deena has never been out here.

Avery and I are supposed to head to Michigan this week for him to get mutli engine rated but that will all depend on the weather here. If we go I'll make sure to take the camera and blog about it when we return.

Thanks for the wonderful comments on the prego photos. I need to take some now that I'm at 27 1/2 weeks to see if there's much of a difference.